Throating Allowed ?.

  • 180 Views
  • Last Post 22 May 2024
linoww posted this 20 May 2024

The way I read the rules modified scope and modified irons there is no rules against it. 

 

"if it was easy we'd let women do it" don't tell my wife I said that!

Attached Files

  • Liked by
  • Bud Hyett
  • RicinYakima
Order By: Standard | Newest | Votes
Ed Harris posted this 20 May 2024

In the "modified" classes OK, but not in military issue.

73 de KE4SKY In Home Mix We Trust From the Home of Ed's Red in "Almost Heaven" West Virginia

Attached Files

  • Liked by
  • Bud Hyett
  • RicinYakima
linoww posted this 20 May 2024

Thanks.I just wanted to make sure I was reading it correctly for a fellow that wants to come shoot one of my matches .

"if it was easy we'd let women do it" don't tell my wife I said that!

Attached Files

John Carlson posted this 21 May 2024

CBA Military rules require Issue barrels and actions for all classes.  Modifications to the barrel (including custom throating) are not allowed with the exception of shortening/re-crowning.  See section 5, Equipment requirements..

John Carlson. CBA Director of Military Competition.

Attached Files

linoww posted this 21 May 2024

in the military rules they say to reference benchrest rules and I see no rule against throating in those and unless shooting  issue class.i  see no exclusions in the rules for the others

 

"5.7 Military Rifle Matches - The rules for Registered Military Rifle Matches shall follow existing CBA Benchrest rules with the following additions and exceptions."

as far as altering a barrel the military rules allow shorting no less than 20" for classes other than issue.So I'd "assume" the rules for those follow production class rifles. Especially since modified scope military rifles can be shot in production class. 

 

 

 

I feel the rules need clarification 

"if it was easy we'd let women do it" don't tell my wife I said that!

Attached Files

linoww posted this 22 May 2024

for the record I'm not trying to have people cheat or push the limits,I just want some text of the rules  to reference to show competitors. 

"if it was easy we'd let women do it" don't tell my wife I said that!

Attached Files

John Carlson posted this 22 May 2024

The CBA Benchrest rules apply when there is no military rule addressing the subject.  Since there is a Military rule addressing equipment requirements, the CBA Benchrest rule about equipment requirements is not applicable. Section 5 clearly states that modified Iron/scope classes require "issue action and barrel".  Since the rule does specify that the barrel may be shortened but does not address any other modification, it follows that other modifications are not allowed.

There certainly are areas where both the Benchrest and Military rules could use clarification and the board is addressing changes as they are proposed.

John Carlson. CBA Director of Military Competition.

Attached Files

linoww posted this 22 May 2024

If we use production class as a base before military class exceptions is reads "Alterations not expressly prohibited by these rules are allowed."

 

To me that says unless specifically prohibited it's ok?

 

 

"if it was easy we'd let women do it" don't tell my wife I said that!

Attached Files

John Carlson posted this 22 May 2024

The production (or any other benchrest) rules are irrelevant to this conversation.  Traditional benchrest rules only apply when there is no relevant Military rule. 

Going by what some of the folks who wrote those rules told me, the only reason the shortened barrels were allowed was that so many had already been shortened when they were "sporterized".  Since one modification was specifically allowed, it logically follows that any other modification would also have to be specifically allowed.

As the rule states, "issue action and barrel" are required for all military classes.

John Carlson. CBA Director of Military Competition.

Attached Files

  • Liked by
  • RicinYakima
  • Bud Hyett
Close